top of page

Notice of Privacy

We are a Legal Firm committed to the protection of your personal data, therefore, in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010 ( the "Law") and its Regulations, this Privacy Notice is extended.

Responsible for the protection of your personal data

COPAS, SANCHEZ, & ULLOA (CSU), with address at Calle Lázaro de Baigorri No. 206, Colonia San Felipe, in the city of Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Calle Ojinaga #11, Colonia Centro in the city of Hidalgo del Parral, Chih. 5472 Lincoln Street, in the city of Denver, Colorado and Calle Vicente Guerrero #1, Colonia Centro, in the city of Santa Bárbara, Chih. is responsible for the processing of your personal data.  You can contact us to exercise your ARCO rights, or for any questions you have about the handling of your personal data, at any of the addresses indicated, or via email to abogados@csulex.com.

What personal data do we collect and from where?

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, we can collect your personal data when you provide it to us directly, either in person, by telephone or through our email and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by the law. We do not request any sensitive data, except financial data which are collected exclusively for the purposes expressed here. The personal data that we request from clients are:

  • Full name,

  • Nationality,

  • Place and date of birth,

  • Occupation,

  • Civil status,

  • Telephone and address,

  • Name of your parents,

  • Email,

  • bank accounts,

  • credits,

  • Movable and immovable property,

  • active, passive,

  • Information about your spouse,

  • Details of your marriage and patrimonial regime,

  • heirs,

  • legatees and beneficiaries,

  • Official documents that prove your identity such as:

    •     ife,

    •     Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC),

    •     Unique Population Registry Code (CURP),

  • and the information you declare.

Likewise, we collect various documents that may be required for the protection and defense of your rights depending on the procedure to be carried out.

We promise that they will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee their confidentiality.

Purposes of processing your personal data

Your data is collected without commercial disclosure purposes, and will only be for the following purposes:

For customers:

  • Determine the service you require and understand your legal needs to provide you with adequate legal advice;

  • Prepare the contract for the provision of services;

  • Confirm your identity;

  • Prepare the legal instrument that suits your needs;

  • Carry out administrative procedures on your behalf;

  • Protect your rights before various authorities representing you before them;

  • Verify the information you have provided to us;

  • Send invoices.

  • Comply with the legal obligations that derive from our contractual relationship.

Personal data will be stored for the duration of our relationship and when it ends for the time established by law, under the strictest confidentiality, they may not be used for anything other than those mentioned above, unless there is a change in this Notice of Privacy.

Transfer of data that is carried out

We inform you that your personal data will not be transferred to third parties but only in the cases in which the law requests it, as well as to government agencies, taking into account the nature of the act, they may be transferred to the MUNICIPALITY or the STATE when there is a legal obligation to pay taxes, depending on the location of the property, or if it is necessary to register the act in the PUBLIC REGISTRY OF PROPERTY AND COMMERCE OF THE STATE OF CHIHUAHUA or other FEDERAL ENTITIES, as the case may be, for said act to take effect before third parties , your data will be transferred to said records. To the FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, as provided by the Federal Tax Laws, your data will be transferred to the TAX DEPENDENCIES of said entities. Eventually, to comply with any legal requirement or comply with a well-founded and motivated order from the competent AUTHORITIES, in the exercise of their functions, your personal data will be transferred to said AUTHORITIES.

If CSU Corporativo Legal is forced to transfer your personal data to third parties other than those mentioned here, you will be informed in advance in order to request your express consent and inform you about the terms and purposes of the third-party recipients.

Means you can use to exercise your ARCO rights to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose its use

You have the right to ACCESS your personal data that we possess and the details of its treatment, as well as to RECTIFY it if it is inaccurate or incomplete; CANCEL THEM when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, they are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or, OPPOSE their treatment for specific purposes. To exercise your ARCO rights, we require you to send us a request to our email address abogados@csulex.com or to any of the addresses provided in this Privacy Notice. However, you must meet the requirements specified in the following section.

Means you can use to collect your consent for the processing of your data, as well as limit its use or disclosure

The Holder is informed that he has a period of 5 (five) business days to oppose the use of his data for the secondary purposes indicated here, directing his request to the email account abogados@csulex.com. Even if you do not do so within this period, at any time you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data as well as limit its use or disclosure, so that we stop using it or to used for secondary purposes
To do this, you need to submit your request:

a) In writing at the address at Calle Lázaro de Baigorri No. 206, Colonia San Felipe, in the city of Chihuahua, Chih., Calle Ojinaga #11, Colonia Centro in the city of Hidalgo del Parral, Chih., 5472 Lincoln Street, in the city of Denver, Colorado and Calle Vicente Guerrero #1, Colonia Centro, in the city of Santa Bárbara, Chih.

b) Through a request that is requested and sent to the email abogados@csulex.com. Demonstrating that you are the owner of the personal data or your legal representative, and where appropriate, with any official identification document, as well as expressing the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the rights , and any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data, as well as any other document required by the legislation in force at the time the application is submitted, as well as the email to which we will send our response or the telephone number. who we can contact you.

Within a maximum period of 20 days from the receipt of the request, or 5 in the case of secondary purposes, we will attend to your request and inform you of the origin of the same through an email to the address that you have provided or, where appropriate, we will make a phone call so that you come to our address to receive the requested response. In the event that the request is answered affirmatively or appropriately, the requested changes will be made within a maximum period of 15 business days. The Responsible may notify you within the terms referred to in this paragraph of the extension of the same, for a single time, for a period equal to the original. We inform you that there are legal forms established to prevent information that you do not want from being sent to you, or that your data is used commercially. We suggest you register with CONDUSEF, in the Public Registry of Users (REUS) on the page www.condusef.gob.mx to avoid publicity, as well as with PROFECO in the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity (REPEP) on the page www.profeco. gob.mx. We appreciate you letting us know if you have decided to include your name in said lists to make the corresponding adjustments.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to doing our best to protect the security of the personal data you provide to us: by entering into legal acts, using technologies that control unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of personal information, and appropriate administrative measures in our sign.

We have security measures in place that include restricted access to your files and constant monitoring of our systems. In the event that security breaches occur in any phase of the treatment, we will inform you at the email that was provided to us, so that you can take the appropriate measures for your protection.

Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time to address new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.  These modifications will be available to the public through visible announcements in our establishment or on our website and we will indicate when there are substantial changes to it.

To whom can you present your complaints and complaints for the improper treatment of your personal data

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been violated by any conduct of our employees or by our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data. Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you can file the corresponding complaint or denunciation before the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

bottom of page